Skip to Content

Irish Draught Horse Society

BALMORAL

Registered ID Mare

1st Derryronane Stud STRICTLY COME BOUNCING
2nd Mr John Roche ASAGUARD KINGSTEAD FIONA
3rd Mr Padraig Bohan GORTFADA RUBY KINGDOM
4th Mr Enda Hamill DREAMTIME MAYFIE
5th Mr Dermot O’Brien STONE PARK QUEEN
6th Miss Joanne Maguire LADY HATTIE

Pure Bred ID Foal

1st Mr John Roche ASAGUARD KINGSTEAD FIONA
2nd Mr Padraig Bohan GORTFADA RUBY KINGDOM
3rd Miss Joanne Maguire LADY HATTIE

Champion Prizes

SP Paula Howard DERNAHATTEN OUT OF TOUCH
Res Mr John Roche ASSAGART SAPPHIRE

Irish Draught Horse Society Perpetual Silver Cup

SP Derryronane Stud STRICTLY COME BOUNCING
Res Mr John Roche ASAGUARD KINGSTEAD FIONA

Performance Ridden Irish Draught 4 years old

1st Mr Andrew Burns SHANNAGHMORE WHITE SMOKE
2nd Miss Patricia Molloy COTTERSTOWN DOLLAR
3rd Miss Grace Maxwell Murphy GLEANN RUA SPIELBERG
4th Annemieke Plass FRANKS RAVEN
5th Ballinderry Equestrian Centre DRUMSOUGH DAN
6th Mr Chris Carter LISMULLEN COOL DIAMOND

Performance Ridden Irish Draught 5 years old and over

1st Kathryn Knox BRAEVIEW CODEGA
2nd Mr Andrew Getty ROCKRIMMON STAR TURN
3rd Miss Patricia M Connon THE WINDMILL LADY
4th Mrs Jane Richardson BRIGHT LIKE A DAIMOND
5th Miss Amanda J Wright DUNGAR QUICK SILVER
6th Ms Sive Ryan FIELD OF DREAMS

Champion Performance Irish Draught

SP Kathryn Knox BRAEVIEW CODEGA
Res Mr Andrew Burns SHANNAGHMORE WHITE SMOKE

Registered Irish Draught Ridden

1st Mr Tom McNamara SHANBALLY LORD OF THE RINGS
2nd Jessica Whitney EDENAGOR PADDY
3rd Mr Jason Dunphy OH GRAND MASTER
4th Kathryn Knox BRAEVIEW CODEGA
5th Miss Hannah Ewart ROCKRIMMON PJ’S PRIDE
6th Derryronane Stud DS BOUNCE WITH ME BABY

CASTLEWELLAN

Class 29 - Irish Draught Mare due to foal in 2018 or with foal at foot: 1. Sean Colhoun – Lady Stardust 2007 S: Agherlow D: Woodview Star 2. Enda Hamill – Dreamtime Mayfie 2003 S: Blue Kajah D: Rosetown Annie 3. Helen Stewart – 29.04.98 S: Hillview Farm Mulligan D: Beeston Heather

Class 29A - Foal out of registered Irish Draught Mare by any stallion: 1. Enda Hamill – Gweebarras Realta 2018 S: Mill Hollow The Real McCoy 2. Antoinette & Patrick Milligan – Filly Foal 01.06.18 S: King of Mourne D: Killcotton Crest

Class 29B – Foal out of registered Irish Draught Mare by registered Irish draught stallion Teesham Road Stud Perpetual Cup: 1. Enda Hamill – Gweebarras Realta 2018 S: Mill Hollow The Real McCoy 2. Sean Colhoun – Unnamed Filly Foal S: Beechmore Silver Crest D: Lady Stardust 3. Antoinette & Patrick Milligan – Filly Foal 01.06.18 S: King of Mourne D: Killcotton Crest

Class 31 - 2 year old out of R.I.D. Mare by R.I.D. stallion: 1. Enda Hamill – Gweebarras Dreamtime Star 2016 S: Mill Hollow The Real McCoy D: Dreamtime Mayfie 2. N&C Moore – Tully’s Queen 10.05.16 S: Scrapman D: Tully’s Valley 3. Anne Killen – Penanns Mourne Silver 2016 S: Bellamont D: Linsnaclea Cinderella Lady

Class 32 – 3 year old out of R.I.D. Mare by R.I.D. stallion: 1. Scott Robinson – Loughkeeland King 2015 S: Come TD D: Loughkeeland Classic Anne

Irish Draught Horse Society NI Special Prizes

Purebred Irish Draught Foal, colt or filly: 1. Enda Hamill – Gweebarras Dreamtime Star 2016 S: Mill Hollow The Real McCoy D: Dreamtime Mayfie 2. Sean Colhoun - Lady Stardust S: Agherlow D: Woodview Star 3. Antoinette & Patrick Milligan – Killcotton Crest 2010 S: Killcotton Cross D: Coolnaharn Crest

Classes 29A & 29B 1. Enda Hamill – Gweebarras Dreamtime Star 2016 S: Mill Hollow The Real McCoy D: Dreamtime Mayfie 2. Sean Colhoun – Unnamed Filly Foal S: Beechmore Silver Crest D: Lady Stardust 3. Antoinette & Patrick Milligan – Filly Foal 01.06.18 S: King of Mourne D: Killcotton Crest